Privacy Policy

The activity which develops the company is supervised by the National Civil Aviation Administration Department (ANAC).

Law Number 25.326 is a public type rule which regulates the activity of the database which registers information of a personal character with the purpose of guaranteeing people the control as regards the use of their personal data.

Aerolíneas Argentinas and Austral have registered their data base in the National Registry of Data Base, assuring the effective protection of the personal data of all the users.

For more information, please consult the web pages of the Ministry of Justice and Human Rights of the Argentine Nation: http://www.jus.gov.ar

Registro Nacional de Bases de Datos

Privacy Policy

The access to determined services which offer in the Site can involve the entering of certain personal data as follows: e-mail address, name, surname, complete domicile, type and number of document and other optional data, or any other information which permits to individualize them. In all the cases that you grant personal information, according to the legislation in force. you declare that the information given is true.

The data that you enter the Site will be used for the delivery of information as regards Products, Services and Promotions of the company, requirement of booking of promotional tickets exclusive of the site, booking and sale of tickets, registration in the program of AR frequent passengers, registration in the AR Secretaries Club Program, to obtain statistics, indistinct of marketing.

The entry of the personal data to the Site on the part of the user is voluntary, but Aerolíneas Argentinas S.A. expresses that your entry will facilitate the use of its services offered and its relationship with the user. In cases in which you grants us your personal information, you hereby accept and freely agree, expressed and informed or said personal information shall be used with the purpose before mentioned and authorizes that it be treated, stored, compiled or the same is treated, stored, compiled or transferred. Likewise, you hereby accept and consent in an expressed an free manner, fully agreeing with the terms of the present.

Aerolíneas Argentinas S.A. guarantees the users who enter their data in the Site, that they are encrypted to keep security, integrity and confidentiality of the data considered as personal. Aerolíneas Argentinas S.A. tries to avoid their adulteration, loss, consult or treatment not authorized, which permits to detect deviations, intentional or not, of information, be that risks come from a human action or the technical media used. For that purpose, we notify you of our practices of privacy and we explain you the alternatives that they have about the way your information is compiled and used.

The encrypted system implies that the data can only be interpreted by Aerolíneas Argentinas S.A. and nobody in between will access to the information.

The user will be able to access to his/her data of personal nature, rectify them, cancel them or be against their treatment, through due notice to the data base responsible (AerolineasMovil@aerolineas.com.ar) with no charge at all.

Aerolíneas Argentinas S.A. does not share this information with third parties. Nevertheless, Aerolíneas Argentinas S.A. will be able to send to his/her users promotional or special communicates, where the user will always have the option of requesting not to receive them any more.

The user will answer, in any case, of the truthfulness of the granted data, keeping Aerolíneas Argentinas S.A. the right to exclude every user who has provided for false data, to the detriment of initiating legal actions.

Aerolíneas Argentinas S.A. keeps the right of granting information to frontier controllers organisms, migration authorities, customs of any country and/or judicial authorities that so require and whenever there are founded reasons related to public security, to national defence or to public health.